Border Roads Organisation General Reserve Engineering Force (BRO GREF) Recruitment 2022 | 246 Vacancies | Apply Online

BRO GREF Recruitment 2022

BRO GREF Recruitment 2022 | 246 Vacancies | Apply Online

Important Dates
Online Application Commencement from13th August 2022
Last date to Submit Online Application26th September 2022

BRO GREF – Latest Notification Details

Latest Notification Details
Organization NameBorder Roads Organisation (BRO)
Job TypeCentral Govt
Recruitment TypeDirect Recruitment
Advt NoADVT No03/2022
Post NameDraughtsman, Supervisor(Administration), Supervisor Stores, Supervisor Cipher, Hindi Typist, Operator (Communication), Electrician, Welder, Multi Skilled Worker (Black Smith), Multi Skilled Worker (Cook)
Total Vacancy246
Job LocationAll Over India
SalaryRs.18,000 – 92,300
Apply ModeOffline (By Postal)
Application Start13th August 2022
Last date for submission of application26th September 2022
Official websitehttp://www.bro.gov.in/

GREF Recruitment 2022 – Vacancy Details

Vacancy Details
Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Draughtsman625114
Supervisor (Admin)5117
Supervisor Stores714113
Supervisor Cipher42129
Hindi Typist1413110
Operator (Communication)8419135
Electrician7416330
Welder1273224
Multi Skilled Worker (Black Smith)9317222
Multi Skilled Worker (Cook)46323112314246

BRO Recruitment 2022 – Salary Details

Salary
Name of the PostPay Scale
DraughtsmanPay Level 5 (Rs 29200-92300)
Supervisor (Administration)Pay Level 4 (Rs 25500-81100)
Supervisor StoresPay Level 4 (Rs 25500-81100)
Supervisor CipherPay Level 4 (Rs 25500-81100)
Hindi TypistPay Level 2 (Rs. 19,900-63,200)
Operator (Communication)Pay Level 2 (Rs. 19,900-63,200)
ElectricianPay Level 2 (Rs. 19,900-63,200)
WelderPay Level 2 (Rs. 19,900-63,200)
MSW (Black Smith)Pay Level 1 (Rs 18,000-56,900)
Multi SW (Cook)Pay Level 1 (Rs 18,000-56,900)

Age Limit

Age Limit Details
Draughtsman 18 to 27 years
Supervisor(Administration) 18 to 27 years
Supervisor Stores 18 to 27 years
Supervisor Cipher 18 to 27 years
Hindi Typist 18 to 27 years
Operator (Communication) 18 to 27 years
Electrician 18 to 27 years
Welder 18 to 27 years
Multi Skilled Worker (Black Smith) 18 to 25 years
Multi Skilled Worker (Cook) 18 to 25 years

Educational Qualification

Educational Qualification Details
Name of the PostEducational Qualifications & Experience

Draughtsman

(i) 10 Plus 2 with Science Subjects from a recognized Board; and (ii) Having two years Certificate in Architecture or Draughtsmanship from a recognized Institute or equivalent; or Possessing two years National Trade Certificate for Draughtsman (Civil) from a recognized Institute and having one year practical experience in the trade

Supervisor (Administration)

(i) Degree from a recognized University or equivalent; (ii) Possessing National Cadet Core ‘B’ Certificate or Ex-Naib Subedar (General Duty) from the Army or equivalent from Navy or Air Force.

Supervisor Stores

(i) Degree from a recognized University or equivalent; (ii) Possessing certificate in Material Management or Inventory Control or Stores Keeping from a recognized institution. or Possessing two years experience in handling of Engineering Stores in Central Government or State Government Department or establishment. or Possessing Class-I Course for Storeman Technical as laid down in Defence Service Regulations, (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence

Supervisor Cipher

(i) Degree in Science from a recognized University; or having passed Class I Course for Operator Cipher as laid down in Defence Service Regulations (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence;
Hindi Typisti) 10+2 from a recognized Board or equivalent; ii) Typing speed 30 word per minute in Hindi on Computer (30 words per minute correspond to 9000 KDPH on an average of 5 Key depressions for each word).

Operator (Communication)

(i) Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; (ii) Possessing Wireless Operator or Radio Mechanic Certificate from Industrial Training Institute or equivalent; or Defence Trade Certificate from an Army Institute or similar establishment of Defence with knowledge of Radio Technology; or having passed Class I Course for Wireless Operator and Key Board as laid down in Defence Service Regulations (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.
Electriciani) Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; ii) Possessing certificate of Auto Electrician from Industrial Training Institute or equivalent and having one year experience as Electrician; Or having passed the Electrician Class 2 Course as laid down in Defence Service Regulations (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

Welder

i) Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; ii) Possessing Welder (Electrical & Gas) Certificate from Industrial Training Institute or equivalent; Or Defence Trade Certificate from an Army Institute or similar establishment of Defence or equivalent and having one year experience as welder from Army Workshop; Or Having passed the Class 2 Course for Welder as laid down in Defence Service Regulations, (Qualification Regulations for Soldiers) from office of Records or Centres or similar establishment of Defence.

Multi Skilled Worker (Black Smith)

(i) Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; (ii) Possessing certificate of Black Smith or forge technology or heat transfer technology or Sheet Metal worker certificate from Industrial Training Institute /Industrial Trade Certificate / National Council for Training in the Vocational Trades / State Council for Vocational Training. OR Passed Class 2 course for Black Smith as laid down in Defence Service Regulations, (Qualification Regulations for soldiers) from office of Records/Centres or similar establishment of Defence. (iii) Should qualify in proficiency test in the trade to be conducted by Border Roads Organisation. (iv) Should qualify physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines. (v) Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.
Multi Skilled Worker(Cook) (i) Matriculation from a recognized Board or equivalent; (ii) Should qualify in proficiency test in the trade to be conducted by Border Roads Organisation. (iii) Should qualify in physical tests as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines. (iv) Should meet physical and medical standards as per Border Roads Organisation guidelines.

Application Fees

Application Fee Details
Name of the CommunityFee Details
General candidates and EWS including Ex-servicemenRs.50/-
Other Backward Class candidatesRs.50/-
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled TribeNil
Persons with Benchmark DisabilitiesNil

how to apply for Border Road Organisation

How To Apply For Latest BRO GREF Recruitment 2022?
Application will be filled up in English/Hindi only. Candidates are advised to go through the general instructions carefully as mentioned against Advt No 03/2022. Candidate should carefully go through all the provisions in the advertisement to ensure that he is eligible for the post for which he is applying in terms of requirements of age, educational qualification etc. AS ON CLOSING DATE. Copies of certificates for proof of residence, essential educational qualification, date of birth, caste certificate, proof of EWS status etc should be enclosed with application form. All testimonial copies be attested by Gazetted Officer or self attested. The Caste certificate for SC/ST, OBC and EWS income & assets certificate should be as per format given at Appendix ‘B’, ‘C’ & ‘D’ respectively. SC/ST, OBC and EWS Certificate (date of issue should not be older than one year as on closing date for OBC and EWS Candidates), should be signed by competent authority and should have OFFICE ROUND SEAL AND APPOINTMENT SEAL DULY AFFIXED ON it at the place provided.

Application Format

Candidates are required to super scribe the word APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF ________ Category UR/SC/ST/OBC/EWS/ PwBD/ESM/CPL, WEIGHTAGE PERCENTAGE IN ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION ____________ on the top of the envelope while sending the application form. All applications quoting this advertisement number and post applied for should be submitted so as to reach to Commandant GREF Centre, Dighi camp, Pune- 411 015 within 45 days from the date of publication of this advertisement from the candidates staying in plains and 60 days from the candidates those in the States of Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Lahaul and Spit District and Pangi Sub-division of Chamba District of Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh division of Leh & Ladakh (UT) Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT) and Lakshadweep (UT), as per format of application enclosed as Appendix ‘A’ to this advertisement.

Important Links

Important Links
Official NotificationClick Here
Apply NowClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Our WhatsApp GroupClick Here
Join Our Telegram ChannelClick Here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *